CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F85346

Ms. Barbara Moore
The Janel Group of New York, Inc.
150-14 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a tie from Korea.

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated April 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a tie, called Diamonds, composed of a woven 100% silk fabric shell with a fine gauze-like woven 100% polyester fabric overlay, 100% polyester interlining and 100% acetate twill lining. The silk shell is 41.5%, the polyester overlay 19.5%, the polyester interlining 34%, and the acetate lining 5% of the weight of the tie.

The overlay is very sheer and the shell is entirely visible. The overlay is merely an embellishment to the silk shell. The non-silk textile components consisting of the overlay, interlinings and linings comprise 58.5% of the weight of the tie.

The applicable subheading for the tie, called Diamonds, will be 6215.10.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of silk or silk waste, Containing 50 percent or more by weight (including any linings and interlinings) of textile materials other than silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem.

The tie, called Diamonds, falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division